Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
Welcome to Pokemon Tabletop. We hope you enjoy your visit.


You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.


Join our community!


If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Where are Capture Rolls?
Topic Started: Jul 31 2018, 06:49 PM (131 Views)
Chimerat
Member Avatar
Pokémon Trainer
[ *  *  *  *  * ]
Where in the 2.1 books are capture rolls even explained? ^o)

I see in the GM's Guide where they get modified, but the actual "roll this to hit, roll this to capture" mechanic seems to be missing entirely now. :-/

Is it maybe part of a chart, which is why it doesn't show up in the search? It also appears to be missing from the table on contents and the section on Combat (which does, at least, advise that "- Throwing a Poke Ball to Capture a wild Pokémon" is a Trainer Action...but no details are given.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
KnightFerrocous
Member Avatar
Pokémon Trainer
[ *  *  *  *  * ]
It is kind of mixed between books.
In the PHB under the Pokeball section is says "When you use a Poke Ball, add or subtract the Poke Ball’s modifer from your d100 Capture Roll"
The PHB also has an example capture in the example fight.
The GM Guide has the modifier chart that you talked about.
The base Capture Rate is in the Pokedex under each Pokemon's page.

So the GM takes a Pokemon's base Capture Rate, consults the chart the GM Guide to find out the final capture rate, then the player rules 1d100 minus ball and/or class bonuses trying to roll under the final capture rate.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
Chimerat
Member Avatar
Pokémon Trainer
[ *  *  *  *  * ]
KnightFerrocous
Aug 13 2018, 10:44 AM
So the GM takes a Pokemon's base Capture Rate, consults the chart the GM Guide to find out the final capture rate, then the player rules 1d100 minus ball and/or class bonuses trying to roll under the final capture rate.
Okay, good. I've been doing that part right, in that case.

But what about hitting the Pokémon? ^o)
I've been saying 1d20 vs SPD Evasion, but I'm not sure if the Trainers should have modifiers to their rolls, nor how far they should be able to toss them.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
KnightFerrocous
Member Avatar
Pokémon Trainer
[ *  *  *  *  * ]
From the PHB "Arms Features always deal Physical Damage, and Normal-Type Damage" so it would be vs Def or Spd Evasion and would be effected by a Trainer's Attack stat. Everyone defaults to Arms attacks being AC 6 and "Weapon of Choice" lowers it to AC 4 and increases the damage.

Also from the PHB "- Melee Weapons have a range of 1 Meter.
- Short Range Weapons, which include “Thrown” weapons, have a range of 1 to 5 meters.
- If atacking a target within melee range, Throwing Weapons deal damage at -1 Damage Base.
- Long Range Weapons have a range of 10 Meters, but have a minimum range of 4 Meters."
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
« Previous Topic · Pokemon: Tabletop Adventures · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Pokéball created by Sarah & Delirium of the ZNR